Get The App
My BEST Runs Upcoming Races
Grand Island Trail Run

Saturday July 27th, 2019
Munising, Michigan
Distance: Marathon · Half Marathon · 50K · Trail

Grand Island is an extraordinary place. The course is challenging and requires runners to be well trained. If you are not well trained, do not register for this event. The logistics of transportation to and from the island are well planned to ensure smooth progress of passengers. But this requires runners to be on time for the shuttle bus and ferry boat departures.

Bring a 20 oz water bottle or refillable hydration system with you as it is required in the marathon and half marathon. This measure is implemented on both ecological and functional grounds. Aid stations can be up to 5-6 miles apart on this wilderness island, so the refillable water bottle will help ensure you have adequate fluids & energy between aid stations.

Please note: This is a trail marathon on a wilderness island. Do not expect large numbers of spectators and loud music. Expect extraordinarily beautiful views of Lake Superior.

Your star rating and comments count.
Bucket List
Ran It
Grand Island Trail Run

Race City Location Map - zoom in · zoom out · big map
displays approximate race location ·

My Best Runs Comments

Bill Leibfritz
Grand Island is off the coast of Munising, MI in Lake Superior in the upper peninsula near the Pictured Rock area. The event runs the perimeter of the island - beautiful views of Lake Superior. Typically held in mid to late July. I've run it many times. It's an Outstanding event!
Race Date: 07/21/2018 Distance: 50K
Division Time Name Age Home
Male 4:30:34.9 Patrick Morris 34 Ferndale MI
2nd Male 4:37:42.1 Matthew Williams 45 Oak Park IL
3rd Male 4:37:37.4 Kendall Schroeder 54 Big Rapids MI
4th Male 4:43:20.1 Greg Strom 53 Goulais River ON
Female 4:59:33.9 Rebecca Yurgens 26 St. Charles MI
2nd Female 5:13:21.8 Katie Kubont 33 Marquette MI
3rd Female 5:20:01.6 Laura Waldo 54 Ludington MI
4th Female 5:22:56.6 Gretchen Thomas 53 Milford MI
Division Time Name Age Home
M 40-49 4:37:42.1 Matthew Williams 41 Oak Park IL
M 50-59 5:48:46.8 Charles Mccauley 53 Baton Rouge LA
M 60-69 5:54:10.5 Steve Boss 66 Hayward WI
F 40-49 7:06:31. Peggy Nelson 42 Omer MI
F 50-59 5:20:01.6 Laura Waldo 54 Ludington MI
Grand Island Trail Run

The marathon course follows the perimeter trail of the island counter clockwise up past Murray Bay and Duck Lake. At three miles the course heads eastward into the Tombolo, up into the island's thumb and then back along Trout Bay where runners can enjoy one of the most spectacular stretches of shoreline anywhere in the Great Lakes. Runners then ascend up the eastern cliffs of the island which treat runners to views of the Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore.

The northern half of the island features 300 ft colored Jacobsville sandstone cliffs and a gentle remote and exquisitely beautiful North Beach. The return trail on the island's western shore features remarkable vistas of Lake Superior.

The 50K heads inland at mile 22 up to Echo Lake and beyond. This five mile section features relatively fast dirt forest roads. Runners in the 50K return to the Western Coastal Trail at mile 27. Much of the trail is shaded by lush hardwood forests. Exposed sections (atop cliffs) blanket runners with cool breezes off of Lake Superior. Trail includes single track, two track, and narrow dirt roads. The course is well marked with colored flags, directional arrows, and mile markers.

The half marathon course is a scenic loop that takes runners northeast up along Murray Bay and Duck Lake and then heads eastward into the tombolo. At four miles runners head back westward on the Trout Bay Beach. Runners then ascend inland to the heavily forested highlands of the island's interior.

When runners reach Echo Lake they head toward the western coastal trail and rejoin the marathon course (22 mile mark of the marathon). The remainder of the course follows the west coast of the island on a gradual downhill back to William's Landing and the finish.

Copyright 2019 MyBestRuns.com
1,742