Running News Daily

Running News Daily is edited by Bob Anderson in Mountain View, California USA and team in Thika Kenya, La Piedad Mexico, Bend Oregon, Chandler Arizona and Monforte da Beira Portugal.  Send your news items to bob@mybestruns.com Advertising opportunities available.   Over one million readers and growing.  Train the Kenyan Way at KATA Running Retreat Kenya.  (Kenyan Athletics Training Academy) in Thika Kenya.  Opening in june 2024 KATA Running retreat Portugal.  Learn more about Bob Anderson, MBR publisher and KATA director/owner, take a look at A Long Run the movie covering Bob's 50 race challenge.  

Index to Daily Posts · Sign Up For Updates · Run The World Feed

Share

Team USA Track and Field Team for the Paris Olympics

Here’s who will be representing the U.S. in Paris—so far.

The Team USA track and field team will compete at this summer’s Olympic Games in Paris from August 1 to August 11. The first members were named on February 3 at the U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials in Orlando, Florida. The rest of the squad will be determined at the Olympic Track and Field Team Trials in Eugene, Oregon, which are taking place now until June 30.

Here’s who has made Team USA—so far. 

100 meters

Women’s team

Sha’Carri Richardson

24 | First place in 10.71 | First Olympics

Melissa Jefferson

23 | Second in 10.80 | First Olympics

Twanisha “TeeTee” Terry

25 | Third in 10.89 | First Olympics

Multi events

Men’s decathlon 

Heath Baldwin

23 | First place with 8625 points | First Olympics

Zach Ziemek

31 | Second with 8516 points | Sixth at 2020 Olympics, seventh at 2016 Olympics

Harrison Williams

28 | Third with 8384 points | First Olympics

Shot put

Men’s team

Ryan Crouser

31 | First place in 22.84 meters | Olympic gold medalist in 2016 and 2020

Joe Kovacs

34 | Second in 22.43 meters | Olympic silver medalist in 2016 and 2020

Payton Otterdahl

28 | Third in 22.26 meters | 10th at 2020 Olympics

10,000 meters

Men’s Team

Grant Fisher

27 | First in 27:49.47 | 5th in 10,000 meters at 2020 Olympics

Woody Kincaid

31 | Second in 27:50.74 | 15th in 10,000 meters at 2020 Olympics

Nico Young

21 | Third in 27:52.40 | First Olympics

Marathon

Women’s Team

Fiona O’Keeffe

25 | First in 2:22:10 | First Olympics

Emily Sisson

32 | Second in 2:22:42 | 10th in 10,000 meters at 2020 Olympics

Dakotah Lindwurm

28 | Third in 2:25:31 | First Olympics

Men’s Team

Conner Mantz

27 | First in 2:09:05 | First Olympics 

Clayton Young

30 | Second in 2:09:06 | First Olympics 

Leonard Korir

37 | Third in 2:09:57 | 14th in 10,000 meters at 2016 Olympics

(06/23/2024) Views: 265 ⚡AMP
Share


Running News Headlines


Copyright 2024 MyBestRuns.com 7,560